SmashLives!

SmashLife 2: the sequel project - SmashLives.....It's ALIVE!


    Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Share
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:01 pm

    Aldershot 2-0 Oxford Utd
    Bournemouth 0-0 Torquay (Torquay win 3-0 on penalties)
    Charlton 1-0 Dag & Red
    Hartlepool 4-0 Northampton
    Macclesfield 1-0 Morecambe
    Oldham 0-1 Shrewsbury
    Port Vale 2-1 Rochdale
    Rotherham 1-0 Lincoln City
    Southampton 0-3 Swindon
    Southend 0-0 Gillingham (Southend win 4-3 on penalties)
    Stevenage 0-1 Brentford
    Tranmere 1-1 Accrington Stanley (Accrington Stanley win 5-3 on penalties)
    Walsall 1-2 Chesterfield
    Yeovil 1-3 Exeter

    cheers
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Sat Sep 25, 2010 2:44 am

    Code:
    Northern Section - East

    Burton Albion v Rotherham United
    Hartlepool United v Bradford City
    Sheffield Wednesday v Chesterfield
    Huddersfield Town v Peterborough United

    Code:
    Northern Section - West

    Accrington Stanley v Stockport County
    Macclesfield Town v Crewe Alexandra
    Bury v Shrewsbury Town
    Carlisle United v Port Vale

    Code:
    Southern Section - East

    Colchester United v Wycombe Wanderers
    Leyton Orient v Brentford
    Milton Keynes Dons v [b]Charlton Athletic[/b]
    Barnet v Southend United

    Code:
    Southern Section - West

    Bristol Rovers v Aldershot Town
    Swindon Town v Torquay United
    Cheltenham Town v Plymouth Argyle
    Hereford United v Exeter City
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:01 pm

    Barnet 1-3 Southend
    Bristol Rovers 1-0 Aldershot
    Bury 0-0 Shrewsbury (Bury win 6-5 on penalties)
    Carlisle 2-2 Port Vale (Carlisle win 4-3 on penalties)
    Cheltenham 0-2 Plymouth
    Colchester 0-2 Wycombe
    Hartlepool 1-0 Bradford
    Hereford 0-3 Exeter
    Huddersfield 3-2 Peterborough
    Leyton Orient 0-0 Brentford (Brentford win 5-4 on penalties)
    Macclesfield 2-4 Crewe
    MK Dons 1-2 Charlton
    Swindon 2-0 Torquay
    Burton Albion 1-2 Rotherham
    Sheff Wed 2-2 Chesterfield

    Very Happy
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Sat Oct 09, 2010 5:12 am

    Area quarter final draw.

    Northern Section


    Carlisle United v Crewe Alexandra
    Rotherham United v Huddersfield Town
    Bury v Accrington Stanley / Stockport County (TBC)
    Sheffield Wednesday v Hartlepool United

    Southern Section

    Swindon Town v Brentford
    Plymouth Argyle v Exeter City
    Southend United v Charlton Athletic
    Wycombe Wanderers v Bristol Rovers

    Ties to be played during the week commencing 8th November 2010.

    Good luck! Smile
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Sun Oct 10, 2010 7:53 am

    I have the week commencing 8th November 2010 off of work so will try and get to Roots Hall. Smile
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:17 am

    BREAKING NEWS

    Accrington have withdrawn from the Johnstone's Paint Trophy after fielding suspended Ray Putterill in the club's first round win over Tranmere.

    Putterill was under a 42-day suspension at the time from the Liverpool County FA for improper or insulting behaviour whilst playing for Halewood in April.

    The former Liverpool youth player joined Stanley during the summer.

    Tranmere will now face Stockport County in the second round after being re-instated in the competition


    Rock on
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:15 pm

    Couldn't be fucked to go! Very Happy

    Northern Section quarter-final.

    Bury 0-1 Tranmere
    Carlisle 3-1 Crewe
    Rotherham 2-5 Huddersfield
    Sheff Wed v Hartlepool, tomorrow at 19:30 GMT.

    Southern Section quarter-final.

    Southend 0-1 Charlton
    Swindon 1-1 Brentford (Brentford win 4-2 on penalties)
    Wycombe 3-6 Bristol Rovers
    Plymouth 1-2 Exeter

    Shocked Wem-ber-lee?
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Sat Nov 13, 2010 3:32 am

    Northern Section

    Tranmere Rovers v Huddersfield Town
    Carlisle United v Sheffield Wednesday

    Southern Section

    Brentford v Charlton Athletic
    Bristol Rovers v Exeter City

    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Tue Dec 14, 2010 3:01 pm

    Brentford 0-0 Charlton (Brentford win 3-1 on penalties) Crying or Very sad
    Bristol Rovers 2-2 Exeter (Exeter win 5-4 on penalties)
    Tranmere 0-2 Huddersfield
    Carlisle 3-1 Sheff Wed

    shrug
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:07 am

    Congrats to Carlisle for winning last year.

    Following teams receive byes

    Northern Section
    Chesterfield
    Macclesfield Town
    Morecambe
    Notts County
    Oldham Athletic
    Preston North End
    Rochdale
    Rotherham United

    Southern Section

    AFC Wimbledon
    Aldershot Town
    Charlton Athletic
    Gillingham
    Oxford United
    Stevenage
    Swindon Town
    Yeovil Town



    Which Leaves the following teams in 4 regional sections.


    Northern Section - West

    Accrington Stanley
    Bury
    Carlisle United
    Crewe Alexandra
    Port Vale
    Shrewsbury Town
    Tranmere Rovers
    Walsall

    Northern Section - East

    Bradford City
    Burton Albion
    Hartlepool United
    Huddersfield Town
    Northampton Town
    Scunthorpe United
    Sheffield United
    Sheffield Wednesday

    Southern Section - West
    AFC Bournemouth
    Bristol Rovers
    Cheltenham Town
    Exeter City
    Hereford United
    Plymouth Argyle
    Torquay United
    Wycombe Wanderers

    Southern Section - East
    Barnet
    Brentford
    Colchester United
    Crawley Town
    Dagenham & Redbridge
    Leyton Orient
    Milton Keynes Dons
    Southend United


    First Round

    Northern Section


    Scunthorpe United v Hartlepool United

    Bradford City v Sheffield Wednesday

    Northampton Town v Huddersfield Town

    Burton Albion v Sheffield United

    Bury v Crewe Alexandra

    Tranmere Rovers v Port Vale

    Walsall v Shrewsbury Town

    Accrington Stanley v Carlisle United

    Southern Section

    Milton Keynes Dons v Brentford

    Colchester United v Barnet

    Leyton Orient v Dagenham & Redbridge

    Southend United v Crawley Town

    AFC Bournemouth v Hereford United

    Cheltenham Town v Torquay United

    Exeter City v Plymouth Argyle

    Wycombe Wanderers v Bristol Rovers

    Ties to be played week commencing 29th August 2011.

    We received a bye! cool v
    avatar
    showstealer

    Number of posts : 1977
    Age : 74
    Location : The 3rd Division.
    Registration date : 2008-09-17

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  showstealer on Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:00 am

    We lost 3-0 at home to Brentford it what hopefully will be our last ever appearance in this competition.

    pray

    Sponsored content

    Re: Official Johnstone Paint Trophy Thread.

    Post  Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:47 am